Privacy and data use is very important to us at Wig Warrior, which is why we have gone to great lengths to write a comprehensive policy about it. If you would like, you can download a copy of this policy in .pdf format. Please read it and make sure you understand it. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

WIG WARRIOR AUSTRALIA

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Wig Warrior respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2.
 “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1. Wig Warrior will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Wig Warrior collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of your personal information

4.1. Wig Warrior may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Wig Warrior may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Wig Warrior, www.wigwarrior.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1. Wig Warrior is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected].com.au.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Wig Warrior Australia, PO Box 1888, Gawler, South Australia, 5118. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. Website

10.1. When you visit our website


When you come to our website (www.wigwarrior.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3 Third party sites


Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Wig Warrior is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Our site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

10.4 Analytics and Remarketing

When visiting our website various analytical data is collected via third parties (e.g Google, Facebook, and other social media companies). This information assists us with our marketing efforts by providing insights into what products people are most interested in and how they interact with our website.

With regards to the cookies set and data collected by Google Analytics, it is important to know that Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate their IP address with any other data held by Google. We only use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage of our visitors.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes as mentioned above. You are able to opt out of Google Analytics if you disable cookies and JavaScript in your browser, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

With the data collected for remarketing, Google may present some of our advertising to you when you visit other websites on the internet that are paid by Google to present advertising on their website. We have no affiliation with the websites that Google presents our remarketing ads on and have little control over this. However if our ads are presented to you on a site that you find offensive, please advise us of the websites URL address and we can request that the website is blocked from presenting our ads.

10.5 Social Media Sites

Visiting our website may allow some social media sites (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram etc.) to connect your visits with other Personal Information they hold If you are a member of that social media site. This generally occurs If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through those social media services, including our Facebook or Youtube pages. We strongly recommend you review the privacy policy of those services, as we have no control over their use of your data or information.

10.6 Reviews and uploaded images

When customers leave reviews on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

By uploading comments and images you give Wig Warrior unlimited permission to use those comments and images for promotional purposes, including in print and social media platforms, without any further consent. This may include the use of your first name and location, as provided by you in your review.

10.7 Contact Forms

When you submit a form on our website (Newsletter Subscription or Contact Us Form), apart from the details you submit, such as Name, Email Address and Message Content we may also collect your IP address and browser user agent string to, again this is done to help spam detection.

If you have provided information by signing up to our Newsletter then you may, from time to time, receive emails with information relating to product releases, special offers and discounts, information relating to trading hours or any other information about our operations that we may deem pertinent to our clients. You are free to unsubscribe from the newsletter at anytime.

This policy is in effect from 13 March, 2020.